GST Registration @ Rs.1,599 only

Q. Does aggregate turnover include value of inward supplies received on which Reverse Charge Mechanism (RCM) is payable?

Paras Mehra June 26, 2017 447 Views

Refer Section 2(6) of Central GST Act. Aggregate turnover does not include value of inward supplies on which tax is payable on reverse charge basis.

Section 2(6) of Central GST act is reproduced here below:

 

“Aggregate turnover” means the aggregate value of all taxable supplies (excluding the value of inward supplies on which tax is payable by a person on reverse charge basis), exempt supplies, exports of goods or services or both and inter-State supplies of persons having the same Permanent Account Number, to be computed on all India basis but excludes central tax, State tax, Union territory tax, integrated tax and cess;

 

Conclusion

In case of any doubt, please write to us at info@hubco.in

 

Related Links:

GST GST REGISTRATION

GST Registration @ Rs.1599 only

Subscribe to Exclusive GST.HUBCO Magazine

Free for first 2500 subscribers

Click to know more